HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura Ophiuroglypha irrorata loveni (Ophiura Ophiuroglypha irrorata/Ophiura Ophiuroglypha/Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77130

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha irrorata loveni

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 December 1873 - 30 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

147

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 55.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Subgenus:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha

Species:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha irrorata (Lyman, 1878)

Subspecies:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha irrorata loveni

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha loveni

Station/Area Information

Station:

147

Date collected:

30/12/1873

Area:

Near Prince Edward Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

1600 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-46.27

Decimal Longitude:

48.45

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02759

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02692

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

37.1°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

35.8°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image