HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura ljungmani (Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77125

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiura ljungmani

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

122

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 44.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Species:

Ophiura ljungmani (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha lepida

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image