HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophioplinthus intorta (Ophioplinthus/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77110

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophioplinthus intorta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 26 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 75.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophioplinthus Lyman, 1878

Species:

Ophioplinthus intorta (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha intorta

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 26 December 1873

Area:

Off Marion Islands, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image