HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiocten hastatum (Ophiocten/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77080

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiocten hastatum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 July 1874 - 8 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

168

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 82.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiocten Lütken, 1855

Species:

Ophiocten hastatum Lyman, 1878

Synonyms:

Ophiocten australis

Station/Area Information

Station:

168

Date collected:

08/07/1874

Area:

New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

1100 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-40.47

Decimal Longitude:

177.72

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02781

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02654

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

56.5°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

56.5°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

56.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55.7°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54.8°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

53.9°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

51.7°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

48.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

45.4°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

43.7°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

42.1°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

37.2°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image