HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiactis carnea (Ophiactis/Ophiactidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77060

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiactis carnea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 120.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiactidae

Genus:

Ophiactis Lütken, 1856

Species:

Ophiactis carnea Ljungman, 1867

Synonyms:

Ophiactis africana capensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image