HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiactis asperula (Ophiactis/Ophiactidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77055

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiactis asperula

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 January 1876 - 13 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

312

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 116.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiactidae

Genus:

Ophiactis Lütken, 1856

Species:

Ophiactis asperula (Philippi, 1858)

Synonyms:

Ophiolepis asperula

Station/Area Information

Station:

312

Date collected:

13/01/1876

Area:

Straits of Magellan, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

9 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-53.63

Decimal Longitude:

-70.93

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02271

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image