HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiomitrella granulosa (Ophiomitrella/Ophiacanthidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77040

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiomitrella granulosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 26 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

201

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 183.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiacanthidae

Genus:

Ophiomitrella Verrill, 1899

Species:

Ophiomitrella granulosa (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Ophiacantha granulosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

201

Date collected:

26/10/1874

Area:

South of Philippine Islands, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

82 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

7.05

Decimal Longitude:

121.80

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02167

Notes:

Broken specimen. Single specimen
Missing image