HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amphiura (Amphiura) incana (Amphiura (Amphiura)/Amphiura/Amphiuridae/Ophiuroidea/Asterozoa/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.77000

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Amphiura (Amphiura) incana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. XIV, p. 128.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asterozoa

Order:

Ophiuroidea

Family:

Amphiuridae

Genus:

Amphiura Forbes, 1843

Subgenus:

Amphiura (Amphiura)

Species:

Amphiura (Amphiura) incana Lyman, 1879

Synonyms:

Amphiura incana

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image