HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amphiura (Amphiura) angularis (Amphiura (Amphiura)/Amphiura/Amphiuridae/Ophiuroidea/Asterozoa/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.76980

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Amphiura (Amphiura) angularis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 February 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

150

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. XIV, p. 134.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asterozoa

Order:

Ophiuroidea

Family:

Amphiuridae

Genus:

Amphiura Forbes, 1843

Subgenus:

Amphiura (Amphiura)

Species:

Amphiura (Amphiura) angularis Lyman, 1879

Synonyms:

Amphiura angularis

Station/Area Information

Station:

150

Date collected:

02/02/1874

Area:

Off Heard Island, Australian territory

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.07

Decimal Longitude:

71.37

Gear:

Dredge

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

35.2°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image