HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiomyxa vivipara (Ophiomyxa/Ophiomyxidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.76630

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiomyxa vivipara

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 December 1873 - 18 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

142

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 246.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiomyxidae

Genus:

Ophiomyxa Müller & Troschel, 1840

Species:

Ophiomyxa vivipara Studer, 1876

Synonyms:

Ophiomyxa coppingeri

Station/Area Information

Station:

142

Date collected:

18/12/1873

Area:

Off Agulhas Bank, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.07

Decimal Longitude:

18.62

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02796

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image