HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura Ophiuroglypha lymani (Ophiura Ophiuroglypha/Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.76585

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha lymani

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 January 1876 - 4 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

307

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 47.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Subgenus:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha

Species:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha lymani (Ljungman, 1871)

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha lymani

Station/Area Information

Station:

307

Date collected:

04/01/1876

Area:

West Patagonia, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.41

Decimal Longitude:

-74.39

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.01585

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image