HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura Ophiuroglypha brevispinosa (Ophiura Ophiuroglypha/Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.76560

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha brevispinosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 January 1874 - 21 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 53.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Subgenus:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha

Species:

Ophiura Ophiuroglypha brevispinosa H.L. Clark, 1915

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha brevispina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

8 January 1874 - 21 January 1874

Area:

Royal Sound, Kerguelen Islands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image