HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiura ambigua (Ophiura/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.76555

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiura ambigua

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 January 1874 - 21 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 54.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiura Lamarck, 1801

Species:

Ophiura ambigua (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Ophioglypha ambigua

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

8 January 1874 - 21 January 1874

Area:

Royal Sound, Kerguelen Islands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image