HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiernus vallincola (Ophiernus/Ophiuridae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.76335

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiernus vallincola

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 October 1873 - 20 October 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

136

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 32.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiuridae

Genus:

Ophiernus Lyman, 1878

Species:

Ophiernus vallincola Lyman, 1878

Synonyms:

Ophiernus abyssalis

Station/Area Information

Station:

136

Date collected:

20/10/1873

Area:

Near Prince Edward Island, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Depth (Fathoms):

2100 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-36.72

Decimal Longitude:

-7.22

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02798

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02685

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

52.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

49.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

43.2°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.2°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image