HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiotreta stimulea (Ophiotreta/Ophiacanthidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.76290

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiotreta stimulea

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 January 1875 - 16 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

207

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 14, p. 189.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiacanthidae

Genus:

Ophiotreta Verrill, 1899

Species:

Ophiotreta stimulea (Lyman, 1878)

Synonyms:

Ophiacantha abnormis

Station/Area Information

Station:

207

Date collected:

16/01/1875

Area:

Philippine Islands, Philippines

Water body:

Sibuyan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

700 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

12.35

Decimal Longitude:

122.25

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.0265

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02214

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

77.2°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

72.5°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

62°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

58.5°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

54.1°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

53.1°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

52.4°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

51.9°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

51.7°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

51.6°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

51.6°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

51.6°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

51.6°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

51.6°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

51.6°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image