HMS Challenger
Home  /  Gorgonocephalus chilensis (Gorgonocephalus/Gorgonocephalidae/Euryalida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.76270

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Gorgonocephalus chilensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 January 1876 - 20 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

313

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. XIV, p. 261.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Euryalida

Family:

Gorgonocephalidae

Genus:

Gorgonocephalus Leach, 1815

Species:

Gorgonocephalus chilensis (Philippi, 1858)

Synonyms:

Gorgonocephalus pourtalesii

Station/Area Information

Station:

313

Date collected:

20/01/1876

Area:

East coast of Patagonia, Argentina

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

55 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.33

Decimal Longitude:

-67.65

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02567

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02562

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image