HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leptychaster arcticus (Leptychaster/Astropectinidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

I.75670

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1898

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Leptychaster arcticus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 May 1873 - 20 May 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

49

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. LI, p. 189.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Astropectinidae

Genus:

Leptychaster E. A. Smith, 1876

Species:

Leptychaster arcticus (Sars, 1851)

Synonyms:

Leptoptychaster arcticus elongata

Station/Area Information

Station:

49

Date collected:

20/05/1873

Area:

South of Nova Scotia, Canada

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

85 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

43.05

Decimal Longitude:

-63.65

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02534

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

35.2°F

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image