HMS Challenger
Home  /  Portlandia isonota (Portlandia/Yoldiidae/Nuculanoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Mollusc

I.68900

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Portlandia isonota

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. XXXV, p. 242.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nuculanoida

Family:

Yoldiidae

Genus:

Portlandia Mörch, 1857

Species:

Portlandia isonota (Martens, 1881)

Synonyms:

Yoldia isonota

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

8 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Balfour Bay, Kerguelen Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image