HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cryptoplax sykesi (Cryptoplax/Cryptoplacidae/Chitonida/Polyplacophora/Mollusca/Animalia)

Chiton

I.66666

Holding institution:

Donor:

Haddon, A.C. 24.01.1900

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cryptoplax sykesi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. 43, p. 39.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Polyplacophora

Order:

Chitonida

Family:

Cryptoplacidae

Genus:

Cryptoplax Blainville, 1818

Species:

Cryptoplax sykesi Thiele, 1909

Synonyms:

Cryptoplax striatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image