HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aerothyris kerguelensis (Aerothyris/Terebratellidae/Terebratulida/Rhynchonellata/Brachiopoda/Animalia)

I.6655

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Aerothyris kerguelensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 February 1874 - 2 February 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

150

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. I, p. 40.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Brachiopoda

Class:

Rhynchonellata

Order:

Terebratulida

Family:

Terebratellidae

Genus:

Aerothyris

Species:

Aerothyris kerguelensis

Synonyms:

Waldheimia kerguelenensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

150

Date collected:

02/02/1874

Area:

South of Kerguelen Islands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

150 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-52.07

Decimal Longitude:

71.37

Gear:

Dredge

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

35.2°F

Notes:

1 with the greater part of the shell removed, to show arms. Lot of specimens
Missing image