HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ocypode cursor (Ocypode/Ocypodidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

I.61245

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Tufted ghost crab

Scientific name:

Ocypode cursor

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 31 July 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. XLIX, p. 240.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Ocypodidae

Genus:

Ocypode Weber, 1795

Species:

Ocypode cursor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Ocypode ippeus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 31 July 1873

Area:

St. Vincent Island, Cape Verde Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

7-50 fathoms

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image