HMS Challenger
Home  /  Portunus gracilimanus (Portunus/Portunidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

I.61110

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Portunus gracilimanus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

188

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. XLIX, p. 179.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Portunidae

Genus:

Portunus Weber, 1795

Species:

Portunus gracilimanus (Stimpson, 1858)

Synonyms:

Neptunus whitei

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

South of New Guinea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image