HMS Challenger
Home  /  Portunus sanguinolentus (Portunus/Portunidae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Crab

I.61095

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Blood-spotted swimming crab

Scientific name:

Portunus sanguinolentus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1875 - 19 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. XLIX, p. 174.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Portunidae

Genus:

Portunus Weber, 1795

Species:

Portunus sanguinolentus (Herbst, 1783)

Synonyms:

Neptunus sanguinolentus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1875 - 19 August 1875

Area:

Honolulu Market, Hawaiian Islands, U.S.A.

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image