HMS Challenger
Home  /  Munida gregaria (Munida/Munididae/Decapoda/Malacostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Squat lobster

I.57555

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Munida gregaria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 January 1876 - 13 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

312

Citations:

[Challenger] Report pt LXIX p.124

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Malacostraca

Order:

Decapoda

Family:

Munididae

Genus:

Munida Leach, 1820

Species:

Munida gregaria (Fabricius, 1793)

Synonyms:

Munida subrugosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

312

Date collected:

13/01/1876

Area:

Port Famine, Magellan Strait, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

9 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-53.63

Decimal Longitude:

-70.93

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02271

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image