HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lepas Anatifa anserifera (Lepas Anatifa/Lepas/Lepadidae/Lepadiformes/Thecostraca/Arthropoda/Animalia)

Barnacle

I.50835

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Goose barnacle

Scientific name:

Lepas Anatifa anserifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 August 1874 - 29 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report XXV, p.39.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Arthropoda

Class:

Thecostraca

Order:

Lepadiformes

Family:

Lepadidae

Genus:

Lepas Bruguière, 1789

Subgenus:

Lepas Anatifa

Species:

Lepas Anatifa anserifera Linnaeus, 1767

Synonyms:

Lepas anserifera

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 August 1874

Area:

S.E. of Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image