HMS Challenger
Home  /  Brada mammillata (Brada/Flabelligeridae/Terebellida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

I.5035

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Brada mammillata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 January 1874 - 14 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

149A

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. XXXIV, 1885, Polychaeta, p. 370.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Terebellida

Family:

Flabelligeridae

Genus:

Brada Stimpson, 1854

Species:

Brada mammillata Grube, 1877

Synonyms:

Brada mamillata

Station/Area Information

Station:

149A

Date collected:

14/01/1874

Area:

Balfour Bay, Kerguelen Island

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

FAO:

58

Depth (Fathoms):

40 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.13

Decimal Longitude:

70.15

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image