HMS Challenger
Home  /  Golfingia Golfingia capensis (Golfingia Golfingia/Golfingia/Golfingiidae/Golfingiida/Sipunculidea/Sipuncula/Animalia)

Peanut worm

I.43820

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Golfingia Golfingia capensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

[Challenger] Report XXXVI, p. 12.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Sipuncula

Class:

Sipunculidea

Order:

Golfingiida

Family:

Golfingiidae

Genus:

Golfingia Lankester, 1885

Subgenus:

Golfingia Golfingia

Species:

Golfingia Golfingia capensis (Teuscher, 1874)

Synonyms:

Phascolosoma capense

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Sea Point, Cape Town, South Africa

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image