HMS Challenger
Home  /  Paradiopatra ehlersi (Paradiopatra/Onuphidae/Eunicida/Polychaeta/Annelida/Animalia)

Worm

I.42615

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1898

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Paradiopatra ehlersi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 November 1875 - 17 November 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

298

Citations:

[Challenger] Report XXXIV, p. 327.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Annelida

Class:

Polychaeta

Order:

Eunicida

Family:

Onuphidae

Genus:

Paradiopatra Ehlers, 1887

Species:

Paradiopatra ehlersi (McIntosh, 1885)

Synonyms:

Nothria ehlersi

Station/Area Information

Station:

298

Date collected:

17/11/1875

Area:

Off coast, S. of Valparaiso, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

2225 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-34.12

Decimal Longitude:

-73.93

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02546

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

55.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

52.5°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

50.5°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

49.6°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

48.3°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

47.2°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

46.1°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

45.1°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

44.1°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

43.2°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

42.4°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

41.9°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.3°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38.7°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38.1°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.9°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.7°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

36.5°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

36.1°F

Temperature at 1600 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1700 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 1800 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 1900 fathoms:

35.8°F

Temperature at 2000 fathoms:

35.7°F

Temperature at 2100 fathoms:

35.7°F

Temperature at 2225 fathoms:

35.6°F

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image