HMS Challenger
Home  /  Esperiopsis challengeri (Esperiopsis/Esperiopsidae/Poecilosclerida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

I.406

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Esperiopsis challengeri

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 October 1874 - 13 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

196

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. LIX, p. 80.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Poecilosclerida

Family:

Esperiopsidae

Genus:

Esperiopsis Carter, 1882

Species:

Esperiopsis challengeri (Ridley, 1885)

Synonyms:

Amphilectus challengeri

Station/Area Information

Station:

196

Date collected:

13/10/1874

Area:

East of Celebes, Indonesia

Water body:

Molucca Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

825 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-0.81

Decimal Longitude:

126.98

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02783

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02209

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image