HMS Challenger
Home  /  Madrepora oculata (Madrepora/Oculinidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

I.37985

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Zigzag coral

Scientific name:

Madrepora oculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 March 1873 - 15 March 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

23

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. VII, p.179

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Oculinidae

Genus:

Madrepora Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Madrepora oculata Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:

Lophohelia candida

Station/Area Information

Station:

23

Date collected:

15/03/1873

Area:

Off Sombrero Island, Anguilla

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.40

Decimal Longitude:

-63.47

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image