HMS Challenger
Home  /  cyclolites (Cycloseris/Fungiidae/Scleractinia/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Disc coral

I.37687

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

cyclolites

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 October 1874 - 8 February 1875

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Challenger Report xlvi. p.121.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Scleractinia

Order:

Fungiidae

Family:

Cycloseris

Genus:

cyclolites Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849

Synonyms:

Diaseris mortoni

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 October 1874 - 8 February 1875

Area:

Off Santa Cruz Major Island, Philippines

Water body:

South China Sea

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image