HMS Challenger
Home  /  Molpadia musculus (Molpadia/Molpadiidae/Molpadida/Holothuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea cucumber

I.3755

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Molpadia musculus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 January 1874 - 21 January 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. XXXIX, 1886, pp. 42, 51.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Holothuroidea

Order:

Molpadida

Family:

Molpadiidae

Genus:

Molpadia Cuvier, 1817

Species:

Molpadia musculus Risso, 1826

Synonyms:

Trochostoma violaceum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

8 January 1874 - 21 January 1874

Area:

Royal Sound, Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image