HMS Challenger
Home  /  Desmophyllum dianthus (Desmophyllum/Caryophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Stony coral

I.36805

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Desmophyllum dianthus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 January 1876 - 2 January 1876

Form:

Dry

Station:

306

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. vii, p.16o

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Caryophylliidae

Genus:

Desmophyllum Ehrenberg, 1834

Species:

Desmophyllum dianthus (Esper, 1794)

Synonyms:

Desmophyllum capense

Station/Area Information

Station:

306

Date collected:

02/01/1876

Area:

off West Patagonia, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

565 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-48.28

Decimal Longitude:

-74.55

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.01557

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image