HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dendrophyllia cornigera (Dendrophyllia/Deltocyathidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

I.36800

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Dendrophyllia cornigera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

12 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

190

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt.vii, p.198

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Deltocyathidae

Genus:

Dendrophyllia de Blainville, 1830

Species:

Dendrophyllia cornigera (Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:

Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) cornigera

Station/Area Information

Station:

190

Date collected:

12/09/1874

Area:

Arafura Sea, Australia

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

49 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-8.93

Decimal Longitude:

136.08

Gear:

Trawl

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

67.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

51.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

46°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

40.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.5°F

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image