HMS Challenger
Home  /  Solenosmilia variabilis (Solenosmilia/Caryophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Stony coral

I.35695

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Solenosmilia variabilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 April 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Dry

Station:

344

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt.VII , p.181.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Caryophylliidae

Genus:

Solenosmilia Duncan, 1873

Species:

Solenosmilia variabilis Duncan, 1873

Synonyms:

Solenosmilia jeffreyi

Station/Area Information

Station:

344

Date collected:

03/04/1876

Area:

Off Ascension Island, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

420 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-7.91

Decimal Longitude:

-14.47

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.0232

Missing image