HMS Challenger
Home  /  Balanophyllia Balanophyllia parallela (Balanophyllia Balanophyllia/Balanophyllia/Dendrophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Stony coral

I.35690

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Balanophyllia Balanophyllia parallela

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Form:

Dry

Citations:

[Challenger] Report XLVI p.145

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Dendrophylliidae

Genus:

Balanophyllia Wood, 1844

Subgenus:

Balanophyllia Balanophyllia

Species:

Balanophyllia Balanophyllia parallela (Semper, 1872)

Synonyms:

Rhodopsammia parallela

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1874 - 28 January 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

Missing image