HMS Challenger
Home  /  Paracyathus pulchellus (Paracyathus/Caryophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Stony coral

I.35670

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Paracyathus pulchellus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 July 1873 - 10 July 1873

Form:

Dry

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. V11 , p.141.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Caryophylliidae

Genus:

Paracyathus Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848

Species:

Paracyathus pulchellus (Philippi, 1842)

Synonyms:

Paracyathus defilippii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 July 1873 - 10 July 1873

Area:

Off Fayal Island, Azores, Portugal

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

Missing image