HMS Challenger
Home  /  Madrepora porcellana (Madrepora/Oculinidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

I.35665

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Madrepora porcellana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 August 1874 - 18 August 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

177

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. vii, p.176.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Oculinidae

Genus:

Madrepora Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Madrepora porcellana (Moseley, 1881)

Synonyms:

Neohelia porcellana

Station/Area Information

Station:

177

Date collected:

18/08/1874

Area:

Off Api Island, New Hebrides, Vanuatu

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

130 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-16.75

Decimal Longitude:

168.12

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image