HMS Challenger
Home  /  Heterocyathus aequicostatus (Heterocyathus/Caryophylliidae/Scleractinia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Stony coral

I.35660

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Heterocyathus aequicostatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 October 1875 - 30 October 1875

Form:

Fluid

Station:

212

Citations:

Report Pt. vii, p. 144

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Scleractinia

Family:

Caryophylliidae

Genus:

Heterocyathus Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848

Species:

Heterocyathus aequicostatus Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848

Synonyms:

Heterocyathus phillipinensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

212

Date collected:

30/01/1875

Area:

off Malanipa Island, South Philippine Islands, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

6.90

Decimal Longitude:

122.30

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Notes:

With Aspilosiphon tube. Single specimen
Missing image