HMS Challenger
Home  /  Stenohelia profunda (Stenohelia/Stylasteridae/Anthoathecata/Hydrozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Hydrozoan

I.34700

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Stenohelia profunda

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 March 1873 - 15 March 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

23

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt.7, p.82

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Hydrozoa

Order:

Anthoathecata

Family:

Stylasteridae

Genus:

Stenohelia Kent, 1870

Species:

Stenohelia profunda Moseley, 1881

Synonyms:

Stylaster challengeri

Station/Area Information

Station:

23

Date collected:

15/03/1873

Area:

South of Sombrero Island (Lesser Antilles)

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.40

Decimal Longitude:

-63.47

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image