HMS Challenger
Home  /  Toxopneustes pileolus (Toxopneustes/Toxopneustidae/Camarodonta/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

I.3470

Holding institution:

Donor:

Bridge, T.W. 18.04.1901

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Toxopneustes pileolus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 October 1875 - 28 August 1875

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Challenger Report Part. IX, 1881, p. 117.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Camarodonta

Family:

Toxopneustidae

Genus:

Toxopneustes L. Agassiz, 1841

Species:

Toxopneustes pileolus (Lamarck, 1816)

Synonyms:

Boletia heteropora

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 October 1875 - 28 August 1875

Area:

Samboangan, Philippine Islands or Honolulu, Hawaiian Islands

Notes:

Specimen mounted to show the very large pedicellariae characteristic of this species. Single specimen
Missing image