HMS Challenger
Home  /  Conopora laevis (Conopora/Stylasteridae/Anthoathecata/Hydrozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Hydrozoan

I.34350

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Conopora laevis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 July 1874 - 14 July 1874

Form:

Dry

Station:

170

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. VII, p.82

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Hydrozoa

Order:

Anthoathecata

Family:

Stylasteridae

Genus:

Conopora Moseley, 1879

Species:

Conopora laevis (Studer, 1878)

Synonyms:

Conopora tenuis

Station/Area Information

Station:

170

Date collected:

14/07/1874

Area:

off Kermadec Islands, New Zealand

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

520 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-29.92

Decimal Longitude:

-178.23

Gear:

Trawl

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

62°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

60.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

56.2°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

53°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

50.8°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

49°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

45.7°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

43°F

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image