HMS Challenger
Home  /  Salenocidaris varispina (Salenocidaris/Saleniidae/Salenioida/Echinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Sea urchin

I.3421

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) 07.02.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Salenocidaris varispina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

122

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. IX, p. 55.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Echinoidea

Order:

Salenioida

Family:

Saleniidae

Genus:

Salenocidaris A. Agassiz, 1869

Species:

Salenocidaris varispina A. Agassiz, 1869

Synonyms:

Salenia varispina

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

off Barra Grande, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image