HMS Challenger
Home  /  Antipathes contorta (Antipathes/Antipathidae/Antipatharia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

I.34090

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Antipathes contorta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

308

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. LXXX, p. 119-202

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Antipatharia

Family:

Antipathidae

Genus:

Antipathes Pallas, 1766

Species:

Antipathes contorta (Brook, 1889)

Synonyms:

Antipathella contorta

Station/Area Information

Station:

308

Date collected:

05/01/1876

Area:

Straits of Magellan, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

175 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.14

Decimal Longitude:

-74.68

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image