HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiomyxa flaccida (Ophiomyxa/Ophiomyxidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

I.3298

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Ophiomyxa flaccida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiomyxidae

Genus:

Ophiomyxa Müller & Troschel, 1840

Species:

Ophiomyxa flaccida (Say, 1825)

Synonyms:

Ophiomyxa caribaea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image