HMS Challenger
Home  /  Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Leiodermatium/Azoricidae/Tetractinellida/Demospongiae/Porifera/Animalia)

Sponge

I.31510

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History) 23.02.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Leiodermatium pfeifferae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 August 1873 - 9 August 1873

Form:

Dry

Citations:

[Challenger] Report Pt. 63, p. 319.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Porifera

Class:

Demospongiae

Order:

Tetractinellida

Family:

Azoricidae

Genus:

Leiodermatium Schmidt, 1870

Species:

Leiodermatium pfeifferae (Carter, 1873)

Synonyms:

Azorica pfeifferae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

7 August 1873 - 9 August 1873

Area:

Porto Praya, St. Jago, Cape Verde Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image