HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foram

I.30070

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 26 April 1876

Area:

St. Vincent, Cape Verde Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

7-50 fathoms

Notes:

Lot of specimens
Missing image