HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pyrostremma spinosum (Pyrostremma/Pyrosomatidae/Pyrosomatida/Thaliacea/Chordata/Animalia)

Tunicate

I.26880

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Pyrostremma spinosum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 October 1873 - 18 October 1873

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. 76, 1888 p. 24.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Thaliacea

Order:

Pyrosomatida

Family:

Pyrosomatidae

Genus:

Pyrostremma Garstang, 1929

Species:

Pyrostremma spinosum (Herdman, 1888)

Synonyms:

Propyrosoma spinosum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

15 October 1873 - 18 October 1873

Area:

West of Inaccessible Island, Tristan da Cuhna

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

Fragment, of the large specimen (4ft 2ins long by 9-10 ins) obtained by the "Challenger". Single specimen
Missing image