HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cryptoplax larvaeformis (Cryptoplax/Cryptoplacidae/Chitonida/Polyplacophora/Mollusca/Animalia)

Chiton

I.20098.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

Haddon, A.C. 24.01.1900

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cryptoplax larvaeformis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1874 - 27 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. 43, p. 37.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Polyplacophora

Order:

Chitonida

Family:

Cryptoplacidae

Genus:

Cryptoplax Blainville, 1818

Species:

Cryptoplax larvaeformis (Burrow, 1815)

Synonyms:

Chiton larvaeformis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1874

Area:

Reef, Kandarru, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Single specimen
Missing image