HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cirrhipathes anguina (Cirrhipathes/Antipathidae/Antipatharia/Anthozoa/Cnidaria/Animalia)

Coral

I.1445

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Natural History) 18.11.1899

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cirrhipathes anguina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

308

Citations:

Challenger Report Pt. 80, 1889, pp. 119, 202.

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Cnidaria

Class:

Anthozoa

Order:

Antipatharia

Family:

Antipathidae

Genus:

Cirrhipathes de Blainville, 1830

Species:

Cirrhipathes anguina (Dana, 1846)

Synonyms:

Antipathes anguina

Station/Area Information

Station:

308

Date collected:

05/01/1876

Area:

Strait of Magellan, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

175 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.14

Decimal Longitude:

-74.68

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

The specimen was determined, but no locality was given on the original label. It formed part of the Challenger Collection in which this species is recorded from Station 308 only. Single specimen
Missing image